2016 Edition

Programme

Thursday May 19th

9:00 am - 9:20 am Arrival, Check-in and Posters installation

9:20 am - 9:50 am Introduction by JSM3 committee and partners

9:50 am – 10:50 am Keynote Session

Pr Richard Gourse (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

“The stringent response: new answers to old problems”


10:50 am - 11:15 am Coffee Break

11:15 am – 12:15 pm Session 1a: Metalloenzymes within Physiological pathways

11:15 am – 11:30 am Sinan Al-Attar (BIP/LCB)

“Bacillus azotoformans can use nitric oxide reduction for energy conservation ”

11:30 am – 11:45 am Alessio Bonucci (BIP)

“Conformational study of the intrinsically disordered enzyme UreG by SDSL-EPR spectroscopy”

11:45 am – 12:00 pm Souhela Boughanemi (BIP)

“Isolation of a new membrane-bound molybdenum sulfite oxidase from the hyperthermophilic sulfur-oxidizing bacterium Aquifex aeolicus”

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm Pierre-Xavier Maziani (LCB/CEA)

“Deciphering the sulfuration of the molybdenum cofactor in formate dehydrogenases activation”

12:15 pm – 2:00 pm Free buffet in the “Grand Hall”

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Session 1b: Metalloenzymes within Physiological pathways

2:00 pm – 2:15 pm Ievgen Mazurenko (BIP)

“Exploring Carbon Nanomaterial/Enzyme Interaction for Performant Enzymatic Fuel Cells: Case of Bilirubin Oxidases”

2:15 pm - 2:30 pm Sébastien Lhospice (LISM/LCB)

“Identification of a new metal uptake pathway in Pseudomonas aeruginosa”

2:30 pm – 3:15 pm Session 2a: Macromolecular Structures

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Badreddine Douzi (LISM)

“Nanobodies uncover a new transport pathway of the secretin XcpQ to the outer membrane”

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm Priscilla Suto Ortiz (EIPL)

“Identification and characterization of novel microbial phospholipases A”

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Nicolas Flaugnatti (LISM)

“A phospholipase A1 antibacterial Type VI secretion effector interacts directly with the C-terminal domain of the VgrG spike protein for delivery”

3:15 pm – 4:45 pm Coffee Break and Poster session


4:45 pm – 5:45 pm Session 2b: Macromolecular Structures

4:45 pm – 5:00 pm Mickaël Canestrari (LISM)

“Specificity of interaction between a type 3 secretion system translocator and an acyl carrier protein.”

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm Julie Ravachol (LCB)

“First evidence of a surface tension sensing in Myxoccocus xanthus”

5:15 pm – 5:30 pm Marlone Sidore (LISM)

“Proteins and lipids, a tale of affinity: the example of Aquaporin Z”

5:30 pm – 5:45 pm Aurélie Fosses (LCB)

“Study of a cellobiose/cellodextrin ABC transporter in the cellulolytic bacterium, Ruminiclostridium cellulolyticum”

5:45 pm Free drinks

Friday May 20th

9:00 am – 9:30 am Welcoming

9:30 am – 10:30 am Keynote Session

Maxime Schwartz (Pasteur Institute, Paris)

«PASTEUR AND KOCH : A duel of giants in the world of microbes »

10:30 am – 11:00 am Coffee break

11:00 am – 11:45 pm Session 3: Genome Diversity

11:00 am – 11:15 am Laura Prioretti (BIP)

“Exploring the microbial community associated with the freshwater diatom Asterionella formosa and their relationships”

11:15 am – 11:30 am Xinxin Qian (LCB)

“Study diversity of MMPs by using correlative fluorescence-electron microscope techniques”

11:30 am – 11:45 am Lucie Gallot-Lavallée (IGS)

“Chrysochromulina ericina virus: The complete genome sequence shed new light on the smaller Mimiviridae”


11:45 am – 1:30 pm Free buffet in the “Grand Hall”

1:30 pm – 2:15 pm Session 4a: Stress and adaptation

1:30 pm – 1:45 pm Salim Islam (LCB)

“Discovery of a novel surfactant polysaccharide produced by Myxoccocus xanthus”

1:45 pm – 2:00 pm Suzy Bulot (LCB)

“Dynamic subcellular localization is a key to control bacterial respiration”

2:00 pm – 2:15 pm Olivier Lemaire (BIP)

“Upgrading respiratory systems for survival in marine environments”

2:15 pm – 2:30 pm Gaia Grassini (LCB)

“Copper stress and oxidized protein repair”

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Coffee Break and Poster Session

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Session 4b: Stress and adaptation

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm Hong Sheng Jiang (BIP)

“Biochemical cascade in an aquatic plant: Photosynthesis alteration, first event in reactive oxygen species induced by silver nanoparticles”

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm Gaël Chambonnier (LISM)

“The Hybrid Histidine Kinase LadS Forms a Multicomponent Signal Transduction System with the GacS/GacA Two Component System in Pseudomonas aeruginosa”

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Awards, Closing

Poster list

Sponsors